Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Galium mollugo
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

hedge bedstraw

A scrambling, grassland perennial to 1m tall, producing whorls of six to eight green leaves and smooth hairless stems, and clusters of sweetly scented, small star-shaped white flowers produced from the leaf axils, from late spring to summer

Other common names
false baby's breath
great bedstraw
see moresticky grass
whip tongue
white bedstraw
white madder
wild madder

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rubiaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Galium can be annuals or perennials, with weak, sometimes scrambling stems bearing whorls of narrow leaves and usually terminal panicles of small, white or yellow flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eurasia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any, preferably moist, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade; may spread freely with the potential to become a nuisance

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a shaded cold frame, as soon as ripe. Propagate by separating rhizomes in autumn or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.