Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Gardenia jasminoides
  • RHS AGM

Cape jasmine

G. jasminoides is a large evergreen shrub with deep glossy green, elliptic leaves and very fragrant, broadly funnel-shaped white flowers 8cm across in summer and autumn

Other common names
common gardenia
Cape jessamine
see moregardenia
jasmin
Synonyms
Gardenia florida L.
Gardenia grandiflora
see moreGardenia augusta

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Rubiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Gardenia are bushy evergreen shrubs or trees, with attractive glossy leaves and large, fragrant white funnel- or bowl-shaped flowers with from 5 to 11 lobes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China, Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in neutral to acidic soil in moist but well-drained soil in partial or light dappled shade in a frost free site. Must be in a sheltered, frost-free warm area. Grow under glass in lime-free soil in bright filtered light in moderate humidity.

Propagation

Propagate by seed, greenwood or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Prone to glasshouse whitefly and mealybugs under glass

Diseases

May be affected by glasshouse grey mould

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.