Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Phlox 'Kelly's Eye'
  • RHS AGM

phlox 'Kelly's Eye'

'Kelly's Eye' is a mat-forming evergreen perennial to 12cm in height, with small, awl-shaped dark green leaves and pale pink flowers 1.5cm in width, with purplish-red eyes

Synonyms
Phlox douglasii 'Kelly's Eye'
Phlox subulata 'Kelly's Eye'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Polemoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Phlox may be evergreen or herbaceous, mat-forming or erect perennials or shrubs, with simple leaves and salver-shaped flowers in terminal clusters

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade; drought-tolerant

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or spring. Propagate by basal cuttings spring or propagate by root cuttings in early autumn or winter.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by phlox eelworm

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.