Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Genista hispanica

Spanish gorse

G. hispanica is a spiny, gorse-like deciduous shrub with green stems and spines and leafy flowering shoots bearing terminal clusters of bright yellow flowers 12mm long in late spring and early summer

Other common names
Spanish furze
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Genista are deciduous, sometimes spiny, shrubs or small trees with small, simple or trifoliate leaves and solitary, racemose or clustered, pea-like yellow flowers which are sometimes fragrant

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor but well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1. Will not tolerate hard pruning. New growth will not rejuvenate from old wood

Pests

Prone to aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.