Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ligustrum japonicum

Japanese privet

A handsome, upright evergreen shrub or small tree, to 3m in height if grown as a shrub. The leaves are dark green, waxy and can be up to 10cm long. It bears conical sprays of small, scented, off-white flowers from mid-summer to early autumn, which are followed by lax clusters of small, round, black berries

Synonyms
Ligustrum lucidum 'Japonicum'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green Black
Winter Green Black
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Ligustrum can be decidous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, entire leaves and panicles of small, often unpleasantly scented white flowers in spring or summer, followed by black or deep purple berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE China, Korea, Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by taking semi-hardwood cuttings in summer or hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to leaf spot, honey fungus, virus diseases, Verticillium wilt and Fusarium wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.