Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Thalictrum minus 'Adiantifolium'

lesser meadow rue 'Adiantifolium

Produces finely divided bluish-green leaves composed of leaflets; small, nodding, then upward-facing yellow flowers are carried in open or dense sprays in early summer

Synonyms
Thalictrum adiantifolium
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Yellow Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Contact with foliage may irritate the skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Thalictrum can be rhizomatous or tuberous perennials with ternately or pinnately divided, often attractive foliage, and panicles or racemes of small flowers with showy stamens and sometimes large colourful petal-like sepals

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade; ideal for a moist meadow garden or a wild border

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame as soon as seed is ripe or in early spring - seed raised flowers may be variable. Propagate by division in spring as new growth begins

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down stems once flowering is over

Pests

Slugs may be a problem

Diseases

Susceptible to powdery mildews in dry conditions

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.