Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Helenium 'Königstiger'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

sneezeweed 'Königstiger'

'Königstiger' is an upright herbaceous perennial up to 1.2m high with green leaves and flowerheads with mid-red ray-florets, yellow at the centre, and brown disc-florets, in late summer; the flowers provide pollen for bees and nectar for bees and other insects

Synonyms
Helenium hoopesii 'Königstiger'
Helenium Tigerskönigin

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Brown Red Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Helenium may be upright, clump-forming annuals, biennials or herbaceous perennials with simple leaves and showy daisy-like flower-heads over a long period

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in fertile, moisture-retentive, humus-rich soil, and provide support for the tall stems; divide every two to three years to maintain vigour

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or spring, or by basal softwood cuttings in containers in a cold frame in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Prairie planting
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required, but deadheading will prolong flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free, but may be affected by leaf spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.