Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lonicera nitida 'Baggesen's Gold'
  • RHS AGM

honeysuckle 'Baggesen's Gold'

'Baggesen's Gold' is a dense, spreading, evergreen shrub to around 1,5m tall and wide. Long, arching shoots are covered with small, ovate, golden-yellow leaves that turn yellow-green in autumn. Tiny, cream spring flowers may be followed by purple berries

Synonyms
Lonicera 'Baggesens Gold'
Lonicera nitida 'Baggesen's Gold'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Gold Yellow
Summer Gold Yellow Purple
Autumn Green Gold Yellow Purple
Winter Green Gold Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lonicera can be deciduous and evergreen shrubs, or climbers with twining stems. The tubular or two-lipped flowers, often very fragrant, are followed by red or black berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings from late spring to late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
  • Garden edging
Pruning

If grown as hedging or for topiary, clip any time from spring to autumn; otherwise Pruning group 2

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.