Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Weigela Briant Rubidor ('Olympiade') (v)

weigela [Briant Rubidor]

Dense, spreading, deciduous shrub up to 2m in height and spread. The leaves are yellow-green at first, becoming bright yellow through summer, sometimes with central green streaks and a very narrow, red margin. Rich dark-red flowers are produced from late spring to early summer

Synonyms
Weigela 'Olympiade'
Weigela 'Rubidor'
see moreWeigela florida 'Rubidor'
Weigela Rubidor
Weigela Rubigold
Weigela florida Rubigold
Weigela Rubidor Variegata

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Yellow Green
Summer Red Yellow Variegated Green
Autumn Yellow Variegated Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Weigela are bushy deciduous shrubs with simple, ovate leaves and small clusters of funnel-shaped white, yellow, pink or red flowers on short side shoots in late spring and summer

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained fertile soil. A position in light shade may be best as leaves can scorch in hot sun

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer, semi-ripe cuttings in midsummer or hardwood cuttings in late autumn and winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 2 in midsummer after flowering. Responds well to pruning, renovate in early spring

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworms, capsid bug and brown scale

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.