Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Geranium cinereum
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

ashy cranesbill

G. cinereum is a small, sparsely hairy species with often grey or silver leaves 5cm wide and cut into 5 or 7 divisions. Stems have up to 10 flowers, which are large compared to the plant, usually pale pink with a network of darker veins

Other common names
gray cranesbill
Synonyms
Geranium cinereum subsp. cinereum var. cinereum
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Geranium can be annuals, biennials and perennials, herbaceous or evergreen, with rounded, usually palmately lobed or divided leaves, and lax inflorescences of rounded, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Pyrenees

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Performs best with good drainage and sunlight. Effective groundcover plant

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or from basal cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Remove flowered stems and old leaves to encourage the production of fresh leaves and flowers

Pests

May get vine weevil, capsid bug and sawflies

Diseases

May be affected by downy mildews and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.