Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Penstemon 'Pennington Gem'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

penstemon 'Pennington Gem'

'Pennington Gem' is a compact semi-evergreen perennial forming a clump to 80cm in height, with narrow grey-green foliage and copious erect racemes or panicles of tubular, white-throated clear pink flowers 4cm in length

Synonyms
Penstemon 'June'
Penstemon hartwegii 'Pennington Gem'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Pink White Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Penstemon may be deciduous or evergreen perennials or subshrubs, with simple, narrow leaves and racemes or panicles of bell-shaped or funnel-shaped flowers in summer and early autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. In cold areas, protect plant overwinter with a dry winter mulch. See penstemon cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or semi-hardwood cuttings in midsummer. Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour, then cut back to base in winter

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, snails and chrysanthemum eelworms

Diseases

May be subject to a downy mildew

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.