Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Nepeta cataria 'Citriodora'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

lemon catmint

'Citriodora' is an herbaceous perennial to around 1m tall with branched stems bearing lemon-scented, greyish-green, scallop-edged leaves. Small purple-spotted white flowers are borne in dense, terminal spikes from summer into autumn

Synonyms
Nepeta cataria subsp. citriodora
Nepeta citriodora Dum.
see moreNepeta cataria var. citriodora
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Purple White Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Nepeta can be annuals or, more commonly, perennials, with paired, usually aromatic leaves, and terminal spikes or panicles of 2-lipped, tubular flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by softwood cuttings in early summer or semi-ripe cuttings in early autumn or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Trim after flowering to keep plants compact

Pests

May be damaged by slugs and snails

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews in dry summers

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.