Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

× Fatshedera lizei 'Variegata' (v)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

variegated tree ivy

A sparsely-branched small evergreen shrub with large, leathery, palmately lobed leaves with a narrow cream margin. Flowers small, white, in globose clusters

Synonyms
× Fatshedera lizei 'Argenteovariegata'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green
Summer Cream Green
Autumn White Cream Green
Winter Cream Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Araliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

x Fatshedera are evergreen shrubs that can be trained to climb, with glossy, leathery, palmately lobed leaves and terminal panicles of small greenish-white flowers

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in fertile moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Grow under glass in loam-based compost. Most light conditions are acceptable. Pinch young shoots to encourage bushiness. Support container grown specimens

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be attacked by mealybugs and scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.