Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Geum montanum
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

alpine avens

G. montanum is a rhizomatous perennial to 15cm in height, making a compact clump of pinnate leaves with large terminal leaflets. Bright, deep golden-yellow flowers 3-4cm in width are usually solitary

Other common names
yellow-flowered mountain avens
Synonyms
Geum alpinum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Geum are rhizomatous perennials, occasionally spreading by stolons, with a basal rosette of pinnately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped flowers in loose clusters

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C & S Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Suitable for the rock garden or front of borders. Avoid soil that is waterlogged

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

Deadhead regularly

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite, aphids and sawflies

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.