Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis terniflora var. terniflora

Vigorous, semi-evergreen or deciduous species climber about 6-10m tall, with long-stalked, dark green leaves and bearing panicles of scented, star-shaped white flowers to 4cm wide, on the current years growth in autumn, followed by attractive seedheads; profuse flowering only occurs after a hot summer

Synonyms
Clematis terniflora var. robusta
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn White Green Cream Grey Silver
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous or Semi evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets (rabbits): Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots and base of the plant kept cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles at the base. Plant with the crown 5-8cm deep to encourage new shoots to grow from below ground level. See clematis cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in spring, semi-ripe cuttings in early summer or layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning (clematis) group 3

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, snails and caterpillars; petals may be eaten by earwigs

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), clematis wilt and clematis slime flux

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.