Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Iris foetidissima var. citrina

yellow stinking iris

An evergreen, rhizomatous perennial forming clumps of tough, dark green leaves to 75cm long. Branched stems bear pale yellow and brown flowers in summer and are followed by cylindrical pods that burst open in autumn to reveal bright orange-red, rounded fruits that persist through winter

Synonyms
Iris foetidissima chinensis

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Brown Yellow Green
Autumn Green Red Orange
Winter Green Red Orange
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in a bog garden and shade but will tolerate drier conditions

Propagation

Propagate by division. See dividing irises

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove any dying foliage in autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, snails and thrips

Diseases

May be susceptible to a leaf spot; see also iris diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.