Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Gomphostigma virgatum

otter bush

A large, arching shrub to 2.5m with silvery-grey stems and narrow, silvery, willow-like leaves. Small, white flowers are produced in graceful sprays over a long period from early summer to mid-autumn

Other common names
otterbossie
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Grey Silver
Summer Grey Silver White Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver White Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Gomphostigma are evergreen shrubs with narrow, stemless leaves and small, white, four-petalled flowers in small clusters

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Southern Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Tolerates most positions but does best in moist, heavy soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings or by layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 6

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.