Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erica carnea 'Sherwood Creeping'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

heather 'Sherwood Creeping'

A slow-growing dwarf shrub 10-15cm high and 25cm wide, with mid-green leaves and fragrant, pale lavender-pink flowers with brown anthers, from late winter to mid-spring; most Erica species and cultivars are excellent plants for all types of bees

Synonyms
Erica carnea 'Sherwoodii'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Pink Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Erica can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs with fine, needle-like leaves in whorls, and racemes or panicles of small, bell-shaped or tubular flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun, in well-drained, preferably acidic, sandy or organic soil; will grow in poor soils, and will tolerate neutral and mildly alkaline soils, and will tolerate some shade; for more advice, see heather cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings from mid-summer to late summer, or by mound-layering in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Rock garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pruning group 10 after flowering, to maintain compact habit

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to fungal diseases, including honey fungus (rarely), and Phytophthora root rot, in wet conditions

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.