Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fuchsia magellanica var. gracilis 'Variegata' (v)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

variegated Magellan fuchsia

An arching deciduous shrub to 60cm, with small, ovate, cream-edged leaves. Flowers single, long-stalked, the sepals and tube crimson, the petals violet-purple

Synonyms
Fuchsia magellanica 'Variegata'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green
Summer Purple Red Cream Green
Autumn Purple Red Cream Green Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Fuchsia can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or trees, rarely perennials, with opposite or whorled leaves and usually pendent flowers with conspicuous tubular calyx, 4 spreading sepals and 4 erect petals

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Can be grown outdoors in moist, fertile soil. Plant the base of the stem 5cm below the soil surface and provide a deep winter mulch and shelter from cold drying winds. See hardy fuchsia cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by softwood or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 6

Pests

Aphids, capsid bug, fuchsia gall mite and vine weevil may cause problems

Diseases

May be subject to grey moulds and fuchsia rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.