Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hebe 'Baby Marie'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

hebe 'Baby Marie'

'Baby Marie' is a compact rounded evergreen shrub to 40cm tall, with small leaves and short racemes of pale lilac flowers in early summer

Synonyms
Hebe buxifolia 'Nana'
Hebe 'Baby Marie'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in poor to moderately fertile soil in sun or partials shade with protection from cold, drying winds. Tolerant of some pollution and can also be grown in a cool glasshouse in a loam-based compost with shade from hot sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Cultivars will not come true. Root semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer or autumn with added bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

aphids may be a problem

Diseases

A leaf spot and a downy mildew may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.