Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pelargonium 'Rosa Mini-cascade' (I)

geranium 'Rosa Mini-cascade'

A trailing evergreen perennial, ivy-leaved Pelargonium with deep pink single flowers and darker red veins on the upper petals.

Synonyms
Pelargonium 'Mini Cascade Pink'
Pelargonium peltatum 'Mini Cascade Pink'
see morePelargonium 'Pink Mini Cascade'
Pelargonium 'Mini-cascade Pink'
Pelargonium 'Rose Mini Cascade'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Trailing
Genus

Pelargonium can be perennials, sub-shrubs or shrubs, sometimes succulent and mostly evergreen, with palmately lobed or pinnately divided leaves and clusters of slightly irregular, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Ivy-leaved pelargoniums are evergreen perennials of trailing habit, with fleshy, palmately lobed leaves and clusters of showy red, purple, pink or white flowers from early summer to autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow well in a frost-free environment, in well-drained fertile neutral to alkaline soil, preferably in full sun but will tolerate some partial shade, in borders or containers. Irrigate moderately from spring to summer, and sparingly in winter allowing the compost to dry up between waterings. Apply a balanced liquid fertilizer during the growing season and switch to a high potassium fertilizer when flowering starts. Overwinter in containers before the first frost in autumn. See Pelargonium cultivation for further advice.

Propagation

Propagate from softwood cuttings from spring to autumn.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • hanging basket
  • Low Maintenance
  • Bedding
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pinch back tips of shoots in spring or early summer and deadhead to promote flowering.

Pests

May be susceptible to Thrips, vine weevil, Leafhopper, Root mealybugs, Whitefly.

Diseases

May be susceptible to Pelargonium rust, Pelargonium virus, Leafy gall.

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.