Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ilex perado subsp. platyphylla

A bushy, spreading, large shrub or small tree to around 4m tall. Dark green, leathery leaves are up to 15cm long and 10cm wide with short stalks and short teeth. Small white flowers in late spring are followed by red berries on female plants if pollinated by a male

Synonyms
Ilex platyphylla
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Aquifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Spreading branched
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Ilex can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs and trees with often spiny leaves, small white flowers (male and female usually on separate plants) and, on female plants, showy berries in autumn

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or part shade with shelter from cold winds. Suited to warmer, and coastal southern counties

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1; trim hedges in early spring

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects, holly leaf miner and young shoots may be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to holly leaf blight and Phytophthora root diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.