Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rhododendron 'Blue Danube' (EA)
  • RHS AGM

rhododendron 'Blue Danube'

A compact evergreen azalea with dull green, oblong leaves and broadly funnel-shaped, pale-centred, violet-blue flowers, 4cm wide, opening in late spring

Synonyms
Rhododendron 'Blaue Donau'
Rhododendron Blaue Donau
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets (dogs, cats, rabbits, tortoises) Harmful if eaten - for further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Rhododendron can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or trees, with simple leaves, sometimes with a dense colourful indumentum of hairs on the lower side, and funnel-shaped, bell-shaped or tubular flowers that may be solitary or in short racemes

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Evergreen azaleas are compact evergreen shrubs with small leaves and terminal racemes of small, funnel-shaped, usually unscented flowers in early summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, leafy, humus-rich acid soil in part shade with shelter; suitable for sun if soil is reliably moist; see rhododendron cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer, layering in autumn or grafting in late summer or late winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil, rhododendron and azalea whitefly, rhododendron leafhopper, pieris lacebug, scale insects, caterpillars and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to various Rhododendron diseases including powdery mildews, rhododendron petal blight, rhododendron bud blast, silver leaf and honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.