Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Leucanthemum × superbum 'Phyllis Smith'

Shasta daisy 'Phyllis Smith'

A clump-forming perennial that grows to 90cm tall, with dark green foliage and shaggy, double white flower heads in summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Chrysanthemum maximum 'Phyllis Smith'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Leucanthemum are robust herbaceous perennials with narrowly oblong leaves and daisy-like flower-heads with white rays

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade; plants may need support

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly then cut stems down to the ground in winter

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.