Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Malus domestica 'Laxton's Superb' (D)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

apple 'Laxton's Superb'

'Laxton's Superb' is a heavy-cropping, late-season, dessert apple with a sweet flavour and firm flesh. It is partially self-fertile, in pollination group 4, vigorous but with a tendency to biennial bearing. The fruit is greenish-yellow with red flushing and striping

Synonyms
Malus domestica 'Superb'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Green Red Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Malus are small to medium-sized deciduous trees with showy flowers in spring and ornamental or edible fruit in autumn; some have good autumn foliage colour

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers a deep, fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Will not thrive on very acid soils, shallow chalk soils or with shade for more than half the day - apple cultivation. Thin fruit in late spring or early summer to improve fruit size and quality. Tree size will depend on rootstock and training method selection. See apple cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by grafting in midwinter or chip budding in late summer on clonal rootstock for fruit. The rootstock will largely determine the vigour of the tree

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Prune according to chosen training method, often twice a year. See apple pruning

Pests

May be affected by aphids, woolly aphid, rosy apple aphid, fruit tree red spider mite, codling moth and other caterpillars

Diseases

Average resistance to common apple diseases: apple canker, apple scab, and powdery mildews. Apples are also susceptible to brown rot, honey fungus and blossom wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.