Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialHerbaceous Perennial

Heracleum sphondylium
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

hogweed

The hogweed is more diminutive than its infamous cousin, giant hogweed and doesn't carry the same health warnings. Although it may reach 2m in height, it's generally much shorter at 1m. Stems are ridged and hollow, leaves hairy with broad, pinnate lobes. Off-white umbels are borne from midsummer to early autumn. It may be a biennial or monocarpic perennial.

Other common names
cadweed
clogweed
see morecow parsnip
eltrot
giant parsnip
madnep
meadow parsnip
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
Ultimate spread
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

Exposure
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Sap may be an irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Heraclium can be biennial or perennial herbs and include species such as Giant Hogweed, Fennel, Cow Parsley and Ground Elder.

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Naturally grows in grassy places of rough grazing, hedgerows and roadsides.

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
Pruning

None required

Pests

Trouble-free

Diseases

Trouble-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.