Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Allium senescens
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

ageing allium

A bulbous herbaceous perennial, up to 30cm high, with a tuft of twisted, grass-like green leaves, and pink-lilac flowers in late summer

Other common names
ageing chive
German garlic
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Pink Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Allium are bulbous herbaceous perennials with a strong onion or garlic scent, linear, strap-shaped or cylindrical basal leaves and star-shaped or bell-shaped flowers in an umbel on a leafless stem

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Siberia to Korea

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun; for more advice see Allium cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division during spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be affected by slugs and snails

Diseases

May be affected by onion white rot and a downy mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.