Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Achillea 'Credo'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

yarrow 'Credo'

An upright perennial, sometimes short-lived, with finely-cut, greyish-green foliage and flat heads of yellow flowers that age to cream

Synonyms
Achillea millefolium 'Credo'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Cream Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright, Clump forming
Genus

Achillea can be mat-forming or upright perennials, mostly herbaceous, with sometimes aromatic, pinnately divided or simple and toothed leaves and flattened clusters of small, daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

An open sunny position in a moist but well-drained soil is best, but it will tolerate most situations apart from heavy, wet clay

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Cut back untidy foliage in spring; deadheading may encourage repeat flowering in the summer

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.