Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Heuchera sanguinea

coral bells

H. sanguinea is a clump-forming, semi-evergreenperennial to around 30cm with rounded, shallowly lobed, dark green leaves with pale green marbling. In summer bears small, red,tubularflowers in open sprays on fine, upright stems

Other common names
crimson bells
fairy flower
Synonyms
Heuchera coral bells

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Heuchera are more or less evergreen, clump-forming perennials with attractive, rounded, shallowly palmately lobed leaves and racemes or panicles of small, tubular flowers, often with colourful calyces

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Mexico, Arizona

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. The woody rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Pests

Prone to vine weevil and leaf and bud eelworm

Diseases

May be affected by heuchera rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.