Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Allium wallichii

Wallich's garlic

A bulbuous perennial to around 30-90cm in height, with short rhizomes and linear mid-green basal and stem-clasping leaves 60-90cm long. Star-shaped, purple flowers borne in loose umbels 5-7cm across, appear in late summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Allium wallichianum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Allium are bulbous herbaceous perennials with a strong onion or garlic scent, linear, strap-shaped or cylindrical basal leaves and star-shaped or bell-shaped flowers in an umbel on a leafless stem

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Pakistan to S China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun; for more advice see allium cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed or remove offsets in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to damage by slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to onion white rot and a downy mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.