Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hyacinthoides non-scripta 'Alba'

bluebell 'Alba'

'Alba' is a spring-flowering bulb to 40cm high with narrow, strap-shaped leaves and erect stems that arch at the top and bear fragrant, narrowly tubular white flowers

Synonyms
Scilla non-scripta alba
Hyacinthoides non-scripta white
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Hyacinthoides are bulbous perennials with linear to strap-shaped leaves and bell-shaped or star-shaped blue, violet or white flowers in spring

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 8cm deep in autumn in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil that does not dry out

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in pots in a cold frame when ripe, keep shaded and do not allow to dry out. Alternatively remove offsets in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.