Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cotinus 'Grace'

smoke tree 'Grace'

'Grace' is a vigorous shrub with rounded, rich purple leaves to 10cm long, turning reddish in autumn, and large feathery deep pink fruiting plumes

Synonyms
Cotinus × dummeri 'Grace'
Cotinus 'Grace Dummer'
see moreCotinus Dummer hybrids No 2

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple
Summer Green Purple
Autumn Red Pink
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Anacardiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cotinus are large deciduous shrubs or small trees with simple, obovate leaves often colouring well in autumn, and insignificant flowers borne in large, plumy panicles in summer becoming colourful in fruit

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or part shade; for best leaf colour grow in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by layering in late winter or early spring or root softwood cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pruning group 7 to produce large foliage

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Susceptible to Verticillium wilt and to powdery mildew in dry conditions

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.