Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ilex aquifolium 'Argentea Marginata Pendula' (f/v)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Perry's weeping silver

A small tree, up to 4m high, with drooping branches and which will eventually form a small dome, pyramid or mushroom shape. Spiny leaves, purple when young, are dark green with a broad creamy edge and up to 8cm long. White flowers in spring or early summer are followed by bright red berries in autumn and winter

Other common names
holly 'Argentea Marginata Pendula'
Synonyms
Ilex aquifolium 'Perry's Weeping'
Ilex aquifolium 'Argentea Pendula'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Red White Pink Purple Cream Green Variegated
Summer Purple Red White Cream Green Variegated
Autumn Purple Red Cream Green Variegated Red
Winter Purple Red Cream Green Variegated Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Aquifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Pendulous weeping
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Ilex can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs and trees with often spiny leaves, small white flowers (male and female usually on separate plants) and, on female plants, showy berries in autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in well-drained soil in a sunny or part-shaded position. Although partial shade is suitable, variegated cultivars have better leaf colour in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or early autumn or propagate by hardwood cuttings in January with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects, holly leaf miner and young shoots may be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to holly leaf blight, Phytophthora root rot and sometimes honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.