Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - CulinaryHerbaceous Perennial

Origanum vulgare 'Aureum'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

golden oregano

'Aureum' is a woody-based perennial to 30cm in height, forming a spreading clump of wiry stems bearing broadly ovate, bright golden-yellow leaves, and light pink tubular flowers in small terminal clusters

Other common names
golden marjory
Synonyms
Origanum 'Golden'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow
Summer Pink Yellow
Autumn Pink Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Origanum may be herbaceous perennials or deciduous or evergreen sub-shrubs, with aromatic foliage and spikes of small tubular flowers usually with conspicuous bracts

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a any well-drained (preferably alkaline) soil, in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by cuttings of non-flowering shoots in mid-summer or by division in the autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Rock garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back old, flowered stems in early spring

Pests

Can get leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.