Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Hypericum perforatum

perforate St John's wort

H. perforatum is an upright perennial with small, ovate leaves and terminal clusters of star-shaped yellow flowers 1.5cm across

Other common names
cammock
common St John's wort
see moredevil chaser
devil's flight
devil's scourge
God's wonder plant
herb John
human blood
Klamath weed
penny John
rosin rose
St Columba's flower
Synonyms
Hypericum lineolatum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Hypericaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Hypericum can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or trees, evergreen or deciduous, with usually paired leaves and showy yellow flowers with prominent stamens, followed by capsules, occasionally berry-like

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N Africa, SW Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in moist but well-drained soil. Ideal for wildflower garden or in mixed border

Propagation

Propagate by seed, division or take softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.