Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Vinca major 'Variegata' (v)
  • RHS AGM

variegated greater periwinkle

'Variegata' is an evergreen sub-shrub to 45cm in height, forming a clump of erect leafy flowering stems and long prostrate rooting stems, with ovate leaves margined with cream. Flowers violet-blue, 4-5cm in width, opening from spring to autumn

Synonyms
Vinca major 'Elegantissima'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Purple Cream Green
Summer Blue Purple Cream Green
Autumn Blue Purple Cream Green
Winter Cream Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Vinca can be evergreen subshrubs or herbaceous perennials, with simple, paired leaves and solitary, 5-lobed, salver-shaped flowers in the leaf axils

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in all but the driest soils. Flowers best in full sun but very useful for shady areas. Can be invasive

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn and by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 6

Pests

Can get aphids

Diseases

May be subject to a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.