Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erica carnea 'Vivellii'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

heather 'Vivellii'

'Vivellii' is a prostrate evergreen shrub to 15cm in height and 35cm wide, with dark green foliage tinged purple especially in winter, and racemes of purplish-pink flowers that age to deep carmine-red and borne in late winter and spring

Synonyms
Erica carnea 'Urville'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Red Purple Green Purple
Summer Green Purple
Autumn Green Purple
Winter Pink Red Purple Green Purple
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Erica can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs with fine, needle-like leaves in whorls, and racemes or panicles of small, bell-shaped or tubular flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

A lime-tolerant heather, prefers well-drained neutral to acid soil in full sun but tolerant of alkaline soils and some shade. See Hardy heathers for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 10 after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to Phytophthora root rot diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.