Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Berberis × stenophylla 'Corallina Compacta'
  • RHS AGM

golden barberry 'Corallina Compacta'

'Corallina Compacta' is a spiny dwarf evergreen shrub of rounded habit, with stiff, narrow, dark green leaves and rich orange-yellow flowers opening from reddish buds, and followed by blue-black berries

Synonyms
Berberis × irwinii 'Corallina Compacta'
Berberis patagonica

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Black Blue
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Berberis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with spiny shoots bearing simple, often spine-toothed leaves, and small yellow or orange flowers in axillary clusters or racemes, followed by small berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Superb for hedging

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Could be affected by berberis sawfly

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.