Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Boulevard'
  • RHS AGM

Sawara cypress 'Boulevard'

'Boulevard' is an evergreen conifer forming a large, dense conical shrub to 8m, with soft, silvery blue-grey foliage, often tinged purple in winter. More attractive when young

Synonyms
Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Cyanoviridis'
Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Squarrosa Boulevard'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Grey Silver
Summer Blue Grey Silver
Autumn Blue Grey Silver
Winter Blue Grey Silver Purple
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Foliage may cause skin irritation. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Chamaecyparis are evergreen trees, usually of narrowly ovoid or columnar outline, with much-branched sprays of small scale-like leaves, and small, globose cones; tiny red male cones are conspicuous in a few cultivars

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in moist but well-drained soil. Tolerant of chalk soils but prefers slightly acidic soil

Propagation

Propagate by grafting and semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
Pruning

No pruning required, but shaped subjects, including hedges, will need trimming twice a year

Pests

Prone to aphids

Diseases

May be affected by honey fungus and Phytophthora root diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.