Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Picea pungens (Glauca Group) 'Globosa'
  • RHS AGM

Colorado spruce 'Globosa'

'Globosa' is a slow-growing conifer making a dense, spreading evergreen small shrub with rigid, blue-grey needles

Synonyms
Picea glauca 'Blue Globe'
Picea pungens 'Glauca Globosa'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Grey Silver
Summer Blue Grey Silver
Autumn Blue Grey Silver
Winter Blue Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Picea are evergreen trees with rigid, needle-like leaves arranged singly all round the shoots, and narrow, leathery-scaled cones borne near the ends of the shoots

Name status

Not established

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained acidic soil. Shelter from cold drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by grafting or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by adelgids, aphids and conifer red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.