Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aesculus hippocastanum 'Baumannii' (d)

Baumann's horse chestnut

'Baumannii' is a large, broad-crowned deciduous tree with large dark leaves of 5-7 leaflets. Flowers double, white with yellow marks that age to red. Fruit not developing

Synonyms
Aesculus hippocastanum 'Flore Pleno'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Brown Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Aesculus can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with showy flowers, palmately-lobed leaves and sometimes good autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Only suitable for large gardens; grow in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or part shade

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings from early to midwinter or by chip budding from mid to late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Can get horse chestnut scale and leaf-mining moths

Diseases

A canker, Coral spot and a leaf spot may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.