Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ceanothus 'Autumnal Blue'
  • RHS AGM

Californian lilac 'Autumnal blue'

A bushy, evergreen shrub to 3m in height, with glossy, finely toothed, bright green leaves to 5cm long, and large lateral panicles of sky-blue flowers to 8cm long, from late summer to autumn

Synonyms
Ceanothus arboreus 'Autumnal Blue'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Rhamnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ceanothus can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or small trees, with simple leaves and small blue, pink or white flowers in profuse axillary or terminal clusters. They are fast-growing but may be short-lived

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from strong, cold winds. Lime tolerant but may become chlorotic on shallow chalk soils. See ceanothus cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in mid to late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wall side borders
  • Climber and wall shrubs
Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering or pruning group 13 if wall trained

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.