Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erica carnea f. aureifolia 'Foxhollow'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

heather 'Foxhollow'

'Foxhollow' is a prostrate evergreen heather to 25cm in height and 40cm wide with yellow-green young foliage, becoming reddish-orange in winter. Flowers pale-pink to pale-purple, in short racemes, from late winter

Synonyms
Erica carnea 'Foxhollow'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple Green Yellow
Summer Green Yellow
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter Pink Purple Yellow Orange Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Erica can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs with fine, needle-like leaves in whorls, and racemes or panicles of small, bell-shaped or tubular flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

A lime-tolerant heather, prefers well-drained neutral to acid soil in full sun but is tolerant of alkaline soils and some shade. See Hardy heathers for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in mid and late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 10 after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by Phytophthora root diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.