Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Iris cristata

dwarf crested iris

I. cristata is a rhizomatous perennial to 10cm, forming a mat of fans of bright green leaves, with stemless light violet-blue flowers 3-4cm in width, with a conspicuous white patch and narrow orange crest on each fall

Other common names
lady's calamus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Blue White Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE USA

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Or grow in a container under glass, keep just moist during dormancy

Propagation

Propagate by division of rhizomes from midsummer to early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Remove any dying foliage in autumn, old flower stems can be cut down after flowering

Pests

May be attacked by slugs and snails

Diseases

May be subject to a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.