Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Iris foetidissima
  • RHS AGM

stinking iris

I. foetidissima is an evergreen perennial to 80cm, with glossy rich green leaves and small, yellow-tinged, dull purple flowers followed by large pods opening to show bright orange-red seeds, which persist into winter

Other common names
blue seggin
gladden
see moregladdon
gladwin
gladwyn
roast beef plant
scarlet-seeded iris
stinking gladwin
stinking gladwyn
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Yellow Green
Autumn Green Orange Red
Winter Green Orange Red
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to slightly acid loam but will tolerate most soils in full sun, partial shade or shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Propagate by division of rhizomes from midsummer to early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove any dying foliage in autumn

Pests

Prone to slugs, snails and thrips

Diseases

May be affected by grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.