Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialConservatory Greenhouse

Salvia elegans 'Scarlet Pineapple'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

pineapple-scented sage 'Scarlet Pineapple'

'Scarlet Pineapple' is a bushy sub-shrub to 90cm tall, with light green, ovate leaves strongly pineapple-scented, and tubular scarlet flowers 3cm long in short spikes in winter and spring

Synonyms
Salvia 'Pineapple'
Salvia rutilans

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Red Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in well-drained, loamless or loam-based potting compost (John Innes No.2 or 3) in full light with shade from hot sun. While in gowth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly; water moderately in winter. Maintain low to moderate humidity. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun and shelter from cold, drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in spring or early summer or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9; cut back overwintered plants in spring

Pests

Slugs and snails and capsid bug may attack young growth. Under glass aphids, glasshouse red spider mite and glasshouse whitefly may be a problem

Diseases

Foot and root rots may be troublesome under glass

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.