Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Iris latifolia

English iris

I. latifolia is a bulbous perennial to 60cm tall, with erect, narrowly lance-shaped leaves and violet, violet-blue or white flowers 8-10cm wide, each fall whitish at the base

Other common names
great bulbous iris
Pyrenean flag
Synonyms
Iris anglica
Iris xiphioides
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Unresolved

Plant range
Pyrenees, Spain

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained neutral or slightly alkaline soil. May be naturalised in grass

Propagation

Lift and propagate by division in early autumn. Propagate by seed; sow seeds in cold frame in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required, Remove the foliage once it has died down

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds and ink disease. See iris diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.