Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Iris spuria

blue iris

A variable, clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial, 50-9ocm tall with narrow, upright, greyish-green leaves and, in early summer, branched stems bearing up to five flowers with narrow falls and standards in shades of blue, purple, yellow or white

Other common names
spurious iris
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Blue Purple White Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Unresolved

Plant range
Europe, N Africa, SW Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove any dying foliage in autumn, old flower stems can be cut down after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, snails and thrips

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds; see also iris diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.