Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Astilbe 'Deutschland' (_japonica_ hybrid)
  • RHS AGM

astilbe 'Deutschland'

'Deutschland' is a compact plant to 60cm tall, with glossy green foliage and open, slightly arching sprays of white flowers in late spring or early summer

Synonyms
Astilbe 'Fruhlicht'
Astilbe japonica 'Deutschland'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Astilbe are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with attractive, usually ternately divided leaves and erect plume-like panicles of tiny white, pink or purple flowers in summer. The old, brown flower-heads remain attractive in autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or grow in partial shade where soil is likely to dry out in the summer. Plants must be divided every three to four years to maintain vigour

Propagation

Propagate by division in late winter or early spring, pot divisions under glass and plant out in late spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Powdery mildews may be troublesome

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.