Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Jasminum laurifolium f. nitidum
  • RHS AGM

angel-wing jasmine

Bushy, tender evergreen shrub about 1.5m tall, eventually producing long twining stems to 3m in length. Glossy dark green leaves are opposite and 8cm long. Fragrant, star-like white flowers from red-purple buds have up to 11 slender lobes and flower freely from late spring to autumn

Synonyms
Jasminum nitidum 'Angel Wing'
Jasminum nitidum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Purple White Green
Summer Red Purple White Green
Autumn Red Purple White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Pendulous weeping
Genus

Jasminum are evergreen or deciduous shrubs, many climbing by twining stems bearing usually pinnate leaves, and star-shaped white, pink or yellow flowers, which are sometimes very fragrant. Fruit a black berry

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Himalaya

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based (JI No.2) potting compost in bright filtered or full light. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or part shade where it is ideal for ground cover or a low hedge. See Jasmine cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer or layering in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Needs little regular pruning other than to thin overcrowded growth after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, glasshouse red spider mite and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.